Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Newport Harbor Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Goat Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Newport, Rhode Island, United States

Location: Goat Island, entrance to Newport Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
American Lighthouse Foundation (ALF)

Telephone: 207-594-4174

Website: http://www.lighthousefoundation.org/alf_lights/newportharbor/newportharbor_info.htm
Email: info@lighthousefoundation.org

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 565
Rockland
Maine, 04841, United States

Notes:
To learn more about the Newport Harbor Lighthouse go to http://foghornpublishing.com/Digest/StoryPage.cfm?StoryKey=3843

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal granite tower with black cast-iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
None.

Earlier Towers?
1824: 30-foot granite tower (moved to Prudence Island in 1851).

Date Established: 1824 (1/1/1824)

Date Present Tower Built: 1842

Date Automated: 1963

Optics: 1857: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now 250 mm.

Fog Signal: 1873: Fog bell and striking machinery.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
South on RI 114 in Newport: Turn right at Admiral Kalbfus Road. Then turn left at Third Street, then right at Sycamore Street (one way). Turn left at Washington Street, then turn right at the Goat Island Connector. Park at the Hyatt Hotel. The grounds of the lighthouse are accessible by passing through the lobby of the hotel.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Samuel Watson (1824-1841); Caleb C. Mumford (1841-1845); Henry Oman (1845-1849); Pardon Stevens (1849-1853); John Case (1853-1863); John Heath (1863-1868); Mary Ann Heath (1868-1873); Henry Crawford (1873-1883), Lydia Crawford (assistant 1878-1883); Charles Schoeneman (1883-1921)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History