Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tusket River Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Big Fish Island Light

Also known as: Fish Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Wedgeport, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Southwest point of Big Fish Island, entrance to Tusket River, west coast of Nova Scotia.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 61

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1864: Dwelling with lights showing from two dormer windows about 25 feet apart.

Date Established: 1864

Date Present Tower Built: 1962

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Keepers: Joseph LeBlanc and wife Marie Rosalie Pothier, English Name is Joseph White, (1864-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History