Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Little Hope Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Little Hope Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Joli, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Cadden Bay, southwest coast of Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Jane B. Whiting
Related Photos

Notes:
After being damaged by Hurricane Juan in September 2003, this lighthouse was toppled by a storm in early December 2003.

Tower Height: 77

Height of Focal Plane: 99

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1865: Tower on center of dwelling, with 12-sided lantern showing a red light. 1908: White, cylindrical concrete tower with six vertical exterior ribs; lantern was later removed.

Date Established: 1865

Date Deactivated: 2003

Date Automated: 1950

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: William Firth (1865-1872), Alexander McDonald (1872-1892), James Reuben Colp (c. 1912-1922), R. Burgess (c. 1920s?), Allen M. Langille (1928-1945), Ernie A. Langille (1945-1947), Frank T. Langille (1947-1950), O. C. Oickle (1947-1948)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History