Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gunning Point Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tanner Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lunenberg, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: East end of Tanner Island, Lunenberg Harbour, south shore of Nova Scotia.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds, visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical structure, red horizontal band at top.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History