Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Munroe Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Munroe's Point Light

Also known as: Munro Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Goose Cove, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Southeast Extremity of Munroe Point, St. Ann Harbour, Cape Breton.


Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Gordon and Ingrid Boutilier

Telephone: 902-562-5947

Website: http://CyberRentals.com/CAN/BoutNS.html
Email: lighthouse902@hotmail.com

Tower Height: 32

Height of Focal Plane: 67

Characteristic and Range: 1906: Fixed Red, visible for 9 nautical miles. 1952: Flashing Red, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1906

Date Deactivated: c. 1962

Date Automated: 1952

Current Use: Rental property.

Open To Public? Guests only.

Nearby Lodging: The former keeper's quarters at this lighthouse are available as a weekly rental. Call 902-562-5947 or email lighthouse902@hotmail.com for information.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History