Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Monach Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Shillay Lighthouse

Also known as: Monach Islands Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
North Uist, , United Kingdom

Location: Shillay Island, Monach Isles, off west coast of North Uist, Outer Hebrides, Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Collection of Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Notes:
This lighthouse was designed by Thomas Stevenson. A navigational light on a small aluminum frame tower is now located on the southeast coast of the island, about 800 feet from the lighthouse.

Tower Height: 133

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1864

Date Present Tower Built: 1864

Date Deactivated: 1942

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History