Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Oostende Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lange Nelle

Nearest Town or City:
Oostende (Ostend), , Belgium

Location: Vuurtorendok district, North Sea coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Kathy Fremolle
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Administratie Waterwegen en Zeewegen

Website: http://www.lin.vlaanderen.be/awz/

Notes:
Light beacons of one kind or another have been recorded at Ostend since at least 1366. The 1860 tower was severely damaged during World War I, and the old 1771 tower was then put back in service for a few years. In 1921, the light was moved to a framework tower, then in 1925 to a new lighthouse, which was itself destroyed in 1940. The present lighthouse was built after World War II and became operational in 1949. It's had its current color scheme since 1998.

Tower Height: 190

Height of Focal Plane: 213

Characteristic and Range: 3 white flashes every 10 seconds, range 27 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical white tower with octagonal lower portion, blue stripes on upper portion.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1771: White cylindrical tower with a rectangular lantern room, 72 feet tall. 1860: White, conical stone tower with a first-order lens, 121 feet tall; 1921: Framework tower; 1925: Tower

Date Established: 1771

Date Present Tower Built: 1949

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History