Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ras Marshag Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Steamer Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Aden, , Yemen

Location: Ras Marshag promontory, Aden Peninsula, Gulf of Aden.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
Yemen Ports Authority

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 244

Characteristic and Range: White light, 3 seconds on, 2 seconds off; visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower with a black band (formerly a grey tower).

This light is operational

Date Established: 1867

Date Present Tower Built: 1867

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History