Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: McNab's Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: McNabs Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: West side of McNab's Island, Halifax Harbour.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Notes:
This building was destroyed in 1976.

Height of Focal Plane: 132

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower on top of dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Deactivated: 1973

Date Automated: 1959

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: J. Doody (1903-1905), M. Lynch (1905-1932), Colin W. Cleveland (1932-1957), B. J. Lumsden (1957), W. Eddy (1957-1959).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History