Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Noordwestpunt Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: California Point lighthouse

Also known as: California Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Malmok, , Aruba

Location: Hudishibana, northwestern tip of Aruba.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Joost Keesing

Notes:
This lighthouse is often referred to as the California Lighthouse after the steamship Californian, which was wrecked nearby in 1891. It is near the Tierra del Sol golf course. A restaurant called La Trattoria el faro Blancois is at the foot of the lighthouse.

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 180

Characteristic and Range: Two flashes, alternating red and white, every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1916

Date Present Tower Built: 1916

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Aruba Vacation Services offers tours that include this lighthouse; see www.visitaruba.com/avs/tours.html

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History