Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Flügge Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Flügger Light

Also known as: Flüegge Light

Nearest Town or City:
Burg, , Germany

Location: Southwest corner of Isle of Fehmarn, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
WSA Lübeck

Website: http://www.wsa-hl.wsv.de/wasserstrassen/bauwerke/leuchttuerme/lt_fluegge/index.html

Notes:
This lighthouse was originally yellow brick. In 1976-77, it was covered with white and red fiberboard panels.

Tower Height: 123

Height of Focal Plane: 122

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: Octagonal tower with white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1916

Date Present Tower Built: 1916

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The Isle of Fehmarn is accessible from the German mainland via the Fehmarnsund Bridge. The tower is open daily except Mondays from April 1 through October 31.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History