Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship 80 (Orwell)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: T.S. Orwell

Nearest Town or City:
Hoo, , United Kingdom

Location: River Medway, Kent, England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: John Mobbs

Notes:
This vessel served at the Seven Stones station and as a relief lightship 1947-1977. From the late 1970s until 2004 it served as the headquarters for the Sea Cadets Corps in Ipswich. It was sold in October 2004 and reportedly (December 2004) might be scrapped. It was towed to Hoo in November 2004.

Description of Tower: 116-foot red steel lightship.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1914

Date Deactivated: 1977

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History