Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Galera Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Toco Lighthouse

Also known as: Point Galera Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Toco, , Trinidad and Tobago

Location: Northeast coast of Trinidad, point where Atlantic meets Caribbean.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Sharon Arrindell
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Government of Trinidad and

Height of Focal Plane: 141

Characteristic and Range: White light, 6 seconds on, 4 seconds off.

Description of Tower: White conical masonry tower; lantern removed and replaced by a square skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? By arrangement with keepers.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History