Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hyllekrog Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hyllekrog fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Nykøbing, , Denmark

Location: Island of Hyllekrog, southeast Denmark, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Tower Height: 59

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1905

Date Present Tower Built: 1905

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History