Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Odderøya Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Odderøy Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kristiansand, , Norway

Location: Entrance to Kristiansand Harbor, south coast of Norway.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Occulting twice every 8 seconds; range 5 (white), 4 (red), and 3 (green) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
26-foot square white tower with red lantern attached to dwelling, still standing.

Date Established: 1832

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Date Automated: 1984

Optics: 1896: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History