Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lista Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lista Fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Farsund, , Norway

Location: SW coast of Norway.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate

Website: http://www.lista-fyr.com

Notes:
For a time (1853-1872) there were three lighthouses at this site in an effort to keep the light from being confused with others in the area, but two of the lighthouses were eventually destroyed. The attractions near this lighthouse include an information center, a meteorological and ornithological station, art exhibitions and concerts. The lighthouse is open in summer.

Tower Height: 111

Height of Focal Plane: 128

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds, range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1836

Date Present Tower Built: 1853

Optics: Second order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History