Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hendry Farm Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Washademoak Light

Also known as: Lake North Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cambridge-Narrows, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Washademoak Lake, Saint John River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Kelly Anne Loughery
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Village of Cambridge-Narrows

Notes:
In 2005, ownership of this lighthouse was transfered to the village of Cambridge-Narrows.

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: White fixed light; range 3 nautical miles (1938).

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower with red lantern and red trim.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1869

Date Present Tower Built: 1896

Date Deactivated: 1995

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History