Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Drew's Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lighthouse Point Light

Also known as: Beaver Harbour Light

Nearest Town or City:
Beaver Harbour, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: South side of Beaver Harbour, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 47

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white (7 sec. flash) every 15 seconds, visible for 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical fiberglass tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1984

Fog Signal: Blast 6s ; sil. 54s.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Highway 1 take Highway 778 to Beaver Harbour; turn left at Main St., then left again at Lighthouse Road to the end (about 1 mile). The walk to the lighthouse past the red gate is about 10 minutes. There's very limited parking at the gate. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Nearby Lodging: Drews Cove Lighthouse Cabins are located close by. Call (506) 456-2692 for information.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History