Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Wollongong Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Wollongong Harbour Lighthouse

Also known as: Old Wollongong Harbour Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Wollongong, , Australia

Location: Southern breakwater, Belmore Basin, east coast of Australia.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Kelly White
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Waterways Authority of New South Wales


This lighthouse was restored in 2000-2002. It is lighted on special occasions.

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Description of Tower: White, conical iron tower on concrete base.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1871

Date Deactivated: 1974

Current Use: Historic landmark.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History