Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Klein Curaçao Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Little Curaçao Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Curaçao, , Netherlands Antilles

Location: Island of Klein Curaçao, seven miles from southeastern tip of Curaçao.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michael Leonard

Description of Tower: White, conical masonry tower.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Two dwellings.

Earlier Towers?
Rebuilt in 1879 and 1913.

Date Established: 1850

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Current Use: Abandoned.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History