Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Otiisi Misaki Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Otiisi Light

Nearest Town or City:
Otiisi, , Japan

Location: Hokkaido Prefecture, Northern Japan.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mr. Kunihiko Yamaya, Lighthouses in Japan

Managing Organization:
Maritime Safety Agency

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: White/red flash every 8 seconds, visible for 19 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red and white striped cylindrical tower

This light is operational

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1890

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History