Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Esopus Meadows Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Middle Hudson River Light

Also known as: Maid of the Meadows

Nearest Town or City:
Esopus, New York, United States

Location: West side of Hudson River


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jim Crowley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Save Esopus Lighthouse Commission

Telephone: 845-297-1569

Website: http://www.esopusmeadowslighthouse.org
Email: EVWeber@aol.com

Contact Address Information:
P.O.Box 1290
Port Ewen
New York, 12466, United States

Notes:
Because of ice buildup over the years, the foundation of this lighthouse has become unstable and the building is leaning toward the east shore. The Save Esopus Lighthouse Commission (SELC) was founded in 1990 for the purpose of restoring and preserving the station. Ownership of the lighthouse was transferred to the SELC on September 22, 2002. Grants have been received from the Hudson River Improvement Fund, Greenway Heritage Conservancy, and the U.S. Dept. of Interior, enabling the group to complete structural engineering and architectural surveys and specifications. The group has done emergency repairs, extensive carpentry and shingled the mansard roof, and on May 31, 2003, the lighthouse was relit as a private aid to navigation after 38 years in darkness. Private contributions are essential to this effort.

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 58

Description of Tower: White, octagonal wood tower attached to roof of keeper's house, with white cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Integral 1.5 story keeper's house.

Date Established: 1839

Date Present Tower Built: 1872

Date Deactivated: 1965-2003

Optics: 1839: Four lamps and reflectors; 1872: Fifth order Fresnel lens (removed).

Current Use: Under restoration, private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Jeremiah Terpenning (1839-1842); William Wood (1842-?), Andrew A. McLintock (1926-1932)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History