Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nash Point Lighthouse    Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nash High Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Glamorgan, , United Kingdom

Location: South coast of Wales.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Constance & Ray Demerjian

Managing Organization:
Trinity House

Website: http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/interactive/gallery/nash_point.html

Notes:
This was the last staffed lighthouse in Wales. It was automated in 1998 and the keepers were removed on 5/8/2000.

Tower Height: 121

Height of Focal Plane: 184

Characteristic and Range: White & Red group flashing - twice every 10 seconds; visible for 21 nautical miles (white) and 16 nautical miles (red).

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1832

Date Present Tower Built: 1832

Date Automated: 2000

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Nearby Lodging: The former keeper's cottages here are available for overnight stays; see www.ruralretreats.co.uk or email info@ruralretreats.co.uk

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History