Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Galveston Jetty Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Galveston South Jetty Light

Nearest Town or City:
Galveston, Texas, United States

Location: Galveston Bay


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse was abandoned after it was replaced by an automated light on a skeletal tower (which has since been removed) in 1972. A plan was developing to move the structure to Galveston Island State Park, but the lighthouse was toppled by a storm on May 2, 2000.

Tower Height: 84

Height of Focal Plane: 91

Description of Tower: Buff-colored cylindrical brick tower on roof of keeper's quarters.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Integral three story, cylindrical keeper's dwelling on steel pilings.

Date Established: 1918

Date Present Tower Built: 1918

Date Deactivated: 1972

Optics: 1918: Third order Fresnel lens, now at Galveston County Commissioners Court Bldg, 722 21st St, Galveston, TX

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History