Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kraggenburg Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Oud-Kraggenburg Light

Also known as: Old Kraggenburg Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kraggenburg, , Netherlands

Location: In field (reclaimed land area) about 3 km from the IJsselmeer.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Joost Keesing

Managing Organization:
Private owners.

Notes:
This was formerly the home of the harbourmaster, who maintained the light. The lighthouse has recently been fully restored.

Tower Height: 36

Description of Tower: Lantern on roof of dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1877

Date Present Tower Built: 1877

Date Deactivated: 1942

Date Automated: 1922

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
It is privately owned and cannot be visited but one can take pictures from less then 50 meters (164 feet) distance.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History