Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Texel Lightship (LS 10)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Texel Lichtschip

Nearest Town or City:
Den Helder, , Netherlands

Location: When in service, North Sea near Texel Island (one of the Friesen Islands).


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Joost Keesing

Managing Organization:
Lightvessel TEXEL Number 10

Website: http://www.texel-no10.de/index-uk.htm
Email: Info@Texel-No10.de

Notes:
This lightship was built in 1952 (RW, Willemsoord) and was discontinued in 1993. It is now a floating museum.

This light is not operational

Date Deactivated: 1993

Current Use: Museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The lightship is open to the public Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., and on Sundays from 1 to 5 p.m.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History