Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort King George Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Scarborough Light

Nearest Town or City:
Scarborough, , Trinidad and Tobago

Location: Bacolet Bay, harbor of Scarborough, near southwestern tip of Tobago.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand.
Related Photos

Height of Focal Plane: 463

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 20 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, pentagonal tower; roof of lantern is red.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1865: Pentagonal white tower, light at 128 feet above high water. 1900: White tower, 19 feet tall, light at 478 feet.

Date Established: 1842

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1960s-1970s

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
The lighthouse is not open to the public, but the adjacent fort is open weekdays 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Admission to the fort is free, but there's a nominal fee for the museum at the site.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History