Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile aux Cormorants Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Whittle. Light

Nearest Town or City:
La Romaine, Quebec, Canada

Location: North shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence.

Notes:
This lighthouse no longer exists -- it was replaced by a skeleton tower.

Height of Focal Plane: 63

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 7 seconds; range 13 miles (1938).

Description of Tower: White square wooden dwelling surmounted by a red iron lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1928

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History