Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Blanche Pillar Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: White Island Reef Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cacouna, Quebec, Canada

Location: Lower St. Lawrence River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region
Related Photos

Notes:
The Ile Blanche Pillar Lighthouse replaced the White Island Reef lightship station, established in 1886. The station was only accessible by boat when it was established, with keepers tending the light on a rotational basis, but a helipad was added in 1969. The light was fully automated in 1982. The lighthouse was discontinued in August 1995 and the structure was dismantled.

Height of Focal Plane: 73

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 16 miles (1995).

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1956

Date Deactivated: 1995

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History