Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile du Grand Caouis Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cawee Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rivière-Pentecôte, Quebec, Canada

Location: North shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec region

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 148

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds; range 8 miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1927

Date Present Tower Built: 1927

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History