Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Lapierre Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Stone Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sorel, Quebec, Canada

Location: One of the Iles de Sorel, Lac Saint-Pierre, St Lawrence River.

Notes:
This lighthouse was rebuilt in 1897. It no longer exists.

Height of Focal Plane: 45

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light; range 12 miles (1915).

Description of Tower: White, octagonal wooden dwelling; red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1867

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History