Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Sainte-Marie Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: St. Mary Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Harrington Harbour, Quebec, Canada

Location: Island off the north shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region

Notes:
This light was replaced by a skeleton tower.

Tower Height: 15

Height of Focal Plane: 114

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 2.5 seconds; range 17 miles (1980).

Description of Tower: White hexagonal tower with a red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Date Deactivated: 1981

Current Use: Unknown.

Keepers: D. G. Osborne (1948-1956), Samuel S. Anderson (1956-1971), Gordon Foreman (1972-1981)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History