Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Long Pèlerin Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Long Pilgrim Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-André-de-Kamouraska, Quebec, Canada

Location: Les Pèlerins (Pilgrim Islands), Lower St. Lawrence River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region
Related Photos

Notes:
The dwelling was demolished in the 1980s but the old tower remains, next to the skeleton tower that replaced it.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 136

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds; range 8 miles (1980).

Description of Tower: White circular tower with a red lantern, rising from the roof of the dwelling. The lighthouse was identical to the Pot à l’Eau-de-Vie (Brandypot) light.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1862

Date Present Tower Built: 1862

Date Deactivated: 1982

Date Automated: 1957

Current Use: Unknown.

Directions:
The island and its two towers can be seen from the waterfront in Saint-André. There is currently no public access, but boat tours to the Pilgrims can be arranged on request by Société Duvetnor, P.O. Box 305, Rivière-du-Loup, QC Canada G5R 3Y9; phone: 418-867-1660. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Keepers: Jean Canac Marquis (1861-1878); Jean Canac Marquis Jr. (1878-1881); David Desjardins (1881-1898); Hypolite Morin (1898-1929); Jean-Philippe Morin (1930-?); Joseph Ouellette (1948-1957)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History