Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grant Beach Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grant's Beach Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lower Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Miramichi Bay, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Tower Height: 37

Height of Focal Plane: 69

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light; range 4 nautical miles (1938).

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower, with a red and white square lantern.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1869: Light on pole.

Date Established: 1869

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is on private property but can be seen from Highway 11 in Lower Newcastle.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History