Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mark Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Marks Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
St. Stephen, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Saint Croix River, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light; range 10 nautical miles (1998).

Description of Tower: Circular tower with red and white horizontal bands.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1876: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with a white square lantern, 28 ft tall.

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: 1976

Date Deactivated: 2000?

Keepers: Absalom Christie (1875-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History