Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Midjik Bluff Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mijic Light

Also known as: Midjic Light

Nearest Town or City:
St. George, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Passamaquoddy Bay, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 125

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white; range 6 nautical miles (1938).

Description of Tower: White square, pyramidal wooden tower with a brown lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1876

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History