Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mykines Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Myggenaes Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mykines, , Faroe Islands

Location: Western tip of Mykines.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Frantisek Staud

Managing Organization:
Royal Danish Admin. for Navigation & Hydrography

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 410

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 20 seconds; range 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical cast iron tower; white lantern with red roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Date Automated: 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History