Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fatouville Grestain Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de Fatouville

Nearest Town or City:
Fatouville-Grestain, , France

Location: South side of the Seine River, in the Eure d├ępartement.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Mr. et Mme. J. F. Durand

Website: http://locationhonfleur.com/FR_detail_chambre.asp?numeroauto=50

Contact Address Information:
Le Phare
Fatouville-Grestain
France

Notes:
This lighthouse was discontinued following the establishment of the Falaise des Fonds Light in Honfleur.

Tower Height: 108

Description of Tower: Octagonal stone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1850

Date Present Tower Built: 1850

Date Deactivated: 1909

Current Use: Overnight accommodations.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
Follow D312 to Fetouville Grestain, then D161 to the lighthouse.

Nearby Lodging: Call 02 32 57 66 56 for information on accommodations in the former keeper's dwelling.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History