Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Garoupe Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de la Garoupe

Also known as: Cap d'Antibes Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Antibes Juan-les-Pins , , France

Location: Mediterranean coast, near Nice-Riviera Airport.

Tower Height: 95

Height of Focal Plane: 341

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 31 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square stone tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
White conical tower, destroyed in World War II.

Date Established: c. 1900?

Date Present Tower Built: 1948

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
There is visitor parking at the lighthouse, which is open to the public.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History