Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rottnest Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rottnest Main Light

Also known as: Wadjemup Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rottnest, , Australia

Location: Wadjemup Hill, Rottnest Island, Western Australia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Roger Swanston

Managing Organization:
Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Notes:
This is Australia's fourth tallest lighthouse. The first three keepers here all committed suicide.

Tower Height: 125

Height of Focal Plane: 262

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 7.5 seconds, visible for 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical limestone tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1851: 66-foot limestone tower.

Date Established: 1851

Date Present Tower Built: 1896

Date Automated: 1986

Optics: 1881: First order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
The Rottnest Island Authority has opened the lighthouses for daily tours. Tickets are available at the visitor center at the end of the Main Jetty. The tours run half hourly beginning at 9:00 a.m. and there is a limit of 10 persons allowed at a time. Children under the age of 5 are not permitted in the lighthouse. For more information, see www.rottnestisland.com/en/Attractions/Wadjemup+Lighthouse+Tours.htm

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History