Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Trekroner Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Trekroner fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Copenhagen, , Denmark

Location: Entrance to Copenhagen Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: Iso.W.R.G. period 2 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical cast iron tower on fort.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1869

Date Present Tower Built: 1869

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Directions:
The Trekroner fortress and lighthouse are accessible via waterbus from Copenhagen.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History