Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ristna Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ristna tuletorn

Nearest Town or City:
Ristna, , Estonia

Location: K├Ápu Peninsula, Hiiumaa Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=673

Notes:
The tower was originally a cast-iron trellis-like structure with a central tube enclosing a spiral staircase. It was shelled by the Germans during World War I, but was repaired and encased in concrete, and resumed operations in 1920.

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 122

Characteristic and Range: L.Fl.W.R., period 15s (fl. 3s, ec. 12s); range: W. 12, R. 8 nm

Description of Tower: Red, round concrete tower with buttresses.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1920

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History