Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rosslare Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rosslare Pierhead Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rosslare, , Ireland

Location: Rosslare Harbour , southeast coast of Ireland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Irish Rail/Rosslare Europort

Website: http://www.irishrail.ie/rosslare/home/

Notes:
There have been navigational lights near here since 1881; the present pier light was added when a new pier was completed in 1906.

Tower Height: 15

Height of Focal Plane: 50

Characteristic and Range: Oc. W.R.G., period 5s; visibility: W. 13, R. 10, G. 10

Description of Tower: Red conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1881: Light on commercial pier; 1884: Light on nearby cliff.

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1906

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only (?).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History