Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Monroe Pier Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Otter Creek Light

Also known as: LaPlaisance Bay Light

Nearest Town or City:
Monroe, Michigan, United States

Location: Western Lake Erie, mouth of the River Raisin.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
The building of a canal left the original Monroe Lighthouse four miles south of the new Monroe Harbor and the new mouth of the River Raisin in 1843, and a new lighthouse was built in the new location in 1849.

Description of Tower: 1829: Round 40-foot masonry tower; 1849: Octagonal wooden tower; c. 1885: Square tower on roof of 1 1/2 story wooden dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1829

Date Deactivated: 1916

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: John Whipple (1829-?), Peter Gussenbauer (1888-1904), Lewis Bond, John W. Anderson, John Paxton, Benjamin Thisman, Joseph Guyor, Israel Noble, James A. McGlenn.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History