Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Islas Lobos de Afuera Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Isla Lobos Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Chiclayo, , Peru

Location: On small island about 50 miles off Chiclayo.

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 282

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Pyramidal concrete tower, black with white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1906

Date Automated: 1989

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Open To Public? Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History