Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Muelle de Guerra Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Callao Lighthouse

Also known as: Torre Reloj

Nearest Town or City:
Callao, , Peru

Location: On wharf on waterfront of Callao, central coast of Peru.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Peruvian Navy

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: 2 green flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical cast iron tower with black and white horizontal bands; four clock faces mounted on lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: c. 1880

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1880

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History