Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Killarney Northwest Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Killarney West Light

Also known as: Partridge Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Killarney, Ontario, Canada

Location: Partridge Island, northeastern Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 29

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, visible for 6 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower weith an octagonal lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1867

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only.

Keepers: Philemon Proulx (1866-1880), P.R. de Lamorandiere (1880-1904), Frank Roque (1904-1912), Joseph Burke (1912-1946), Frank Sinclair (1946-1950), Ferdinand Solomon (1950-1960), Basil Roque (temporary, 1960), Ferdinand Solomon (1961-1979), Brent Skippen (1979-1981), Alfred de Lamorandiere (1982-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History