Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tête de Galantry Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nouveau Phare de Galantry

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Pierre, , Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Location: Southeast coast of Île Saint-Pierre.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Andre Lafargue
Related Photos

Tower Height: 60

Height of Focal Plane: 154

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes (separated by 2.5 seconds) every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1845

Date Present Tower Built: 1978

Fog Signal: 2 blasts every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History