Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Los Angeles Harbor Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Angel's Gate Light

Also known as: San Pedro Harbor Light

Nearest Town or City:
San Pedro, California, United States

Location: San Pedro Breakwater, Angel's Gate, entrance to the Port of Los Angeles.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
Los Angeles Harbor Light is located at end of a 9,250 foot breakwater. The tower has a slight lean toward shore.

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 73

Characteristic and Range: flashing green

Description of Tower: Steel framework, concrete; on rock and concrete foundation. White with black vertical stripes, cylindrical.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
None. 1942 keeper's quarters, 1913 fog signal building, 1938 oil house have all been demolished.

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Date Automated: 1972

Optics: 1913: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now solar powered DCB-24.

Fog Signal: Originally air oscillater signal. Now automated horn with two blasts every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? no

Directions:
Best seen by boat. The ferry from San Pedro to Santa Catalina passes the lighthouse. Call Catalina Express at (800) 360-1212.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History