Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Akranes Light (new)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Suderflös Light

Nearest Town or City:
Akranes, , Iceland

Location: Farthest point of Skiperskagi


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
Icelandic Maritime Administration

Notes:
The 1918 lighthouse, a square concrete tower, also still stands.

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: Two flashes every 20 seconds; white, red or green depending on direction.

Description of Tower: Gray conical concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1918

Date Present Tower Built: 1947

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History